Privacy Statement

With regards to privacy, we can be very brief. Worcade protects your data to ensure as few people as possible can access it. We don’t sell your data but make money by selling Worcade Pro accounts.

Worcade is created for collaborative customer support. We assume you’ll use Worcade for customer support and are not processing special categories of personal data or personal data related to criminal convictions and offences. Because Worcade is designed for corporate use, we assume you are at least 16 years old. Did a child open a Worcade account? Then you can either close it or request us to do this.

Below is a more extensive version of how we handle your data exactly. We want this text to be as clear as possible. Do you have any questions or remarks about this privacy statement? Send us an email at hello@worcade.com or fill out our contact form.

Processed personal data

If you create a Worcade account, we ask for your personal data. We only ask for data that enables us to improve your collaboration with colleagues, suppliers and customers. Below is an overview of the personal data we need and why we need it.

IP address: If you visit our website Worcade.com, we automatically receive your IP address. The server running our website groups all visits every day and removes the visitor data with IP addresses on a regular basis. We store visits to our website for analysis but first anonymise your IP address by removing the last two octets.

To keep an eye on the usage of our application we keep track of certain events, like login attempts. Your IP address is kept for six months in this case to see (failed) attempts to login to your account.

Email address: We keep your email address if you give it to us or if somebody starts a Worcade conversation with you. We store your email address along with other profile data until you remove your Worcade account.

We use your email address to recognise you when you login to Worcade. Furthermore, we’ll send you these types of messages:

  • Notifications of new conversations: if somebody starts a Worcade conversation with you, we’ll notify you by sending an email message, linking to the conversation.
  • Notifications of updated conversations: if a conversation you participate in is updated, we’ll notify you by sending an email message, linking to the conversation. You can disable these email messages in your profile settings or by clicking the link in the footer of the email message. For instance if you are notified via other means of such updates.
  • General notifications: we’ll send you an email message in case of important events in Worcade. For instance to confirm your email address or if you reset your password. Or somebody invites you to collaborate in a Worcade group or company or assigns a conversation to you.
  • Getting Started: we’ll send you a series of email messages to get started (again) using Worcade. You can disable these email messages via your profile settings or by clicking the link in the footer of the email message.
  • Newsletter: we’ll send you email messages to update you on Worcade developments and industry related news. You can disable these email messages via your profile settings or by clicking the link in the footer of the email message.

Name: We keep your name if you give it to us or if somebody who starts a Worcade conversation with you provides it. We use your name to address you personally and to let other Worcade users see who they’re communicating with. Other Worcade users can see your name if they add you to a conversation and in their list of contacts if you participated in a conversation with them.

Organisation: We keep the name of your organisation if you give it to us. We use the name of your organisation to enable you to collaborate with your colleagues in Worcade conversations with customers and suppliers.

Address data: We keep the address data of your organisation if you give it to us. We use address information on an invoice in case you upgrade to Worcade Pro.

Language: We keep your preferred language if you give it to us or if somebody who starts a conversation with you provides it to us. We adjust Worcade and our email messages to your preferred language as effectively as possible.

Profile picture: We keep your profile picture if you give it to us. We show your profile picture in conversations you participate in with other Worcade users so it’s easier to see who said what in a conversation. Other Worcade users can see your profile picture in their list of contacts if you participated in a conversation with them.

Service Management Application: We keep or determine the service management application you use, for instance TOPdesk. We use this application to adjust the information we provide you about Worcade to your situation.

Other data Worcade keeps track of: Worcade saves conversations you participate in with other Worcade users and data you add to these conversations, like locations, assets and attachments. Because you share this data with other users, Worcade holds on to this data for other participants of the conversation.

Would you like to see, update or remove the personal data in our system? No problem: login to Worcade.net and open your profile settings. Contact us for a data portability report.

Who can access your data?

We protect your data to ensure as few people as possible can access it. All communications between our computers is encrypted (https) against eavesdropping. We use unique, strong passwords on all our accounts. Where available, we enable two factor authentication.

Worcade employees who are employed as a developer can technically access your data. Other Worcade employees can see data using an internally developed tool to improve Worcade or to support your use of Worcade. To analyse the usage of Worcade, we process your data in an internal server of TOPdesk Nederland B.V. which employees of the TOPdesk departments ICT and Business Support can access. All TOPdesk employees, including team Worcade, have signed a confidentially agreement as a part of their employment contract. Members of team Worcade acquired a Certificate of good conduct.

Data processing agreements are in place with companies that process your data on behalf of Worcade, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Worcade remains responsible for such data processing.

Worcade keeps your personal data safely within EU boundaries or with organisations for which an adequacy decision of the European Commission is provided. Most of our data is stored at Amazon Ireland and we exchange files via Stack (owned by the Dutch company TransIP).

American organisations we work with all joined Privacy Shield, for instance Asana, Atlassian and Slack. Worcade’s central email is provided by FastMail, an Australian company.

Worcade conversations can be viewed by anybody who knows the unique identifier of a conversation. Participants to a Worcade conversation all receive this identifier in a link via email. Worcade users who did not add a password to their account yet, receive temporary login credentials along with the link to the conversation.

Worcade groups user accounts into a company. A company administrator can ask us for an export of all data linked to the company. This allows the company administrator to adhere to the right of access of data subjects or to transfer data to another system. Before handing over data, Worcade will verify whether the request actually originates from the company administrator.

Collaboration with TOPdesk Nederland B.V.

Worcade is a team within TOPdesk Nederland B.V.. If we contact you personally, for instance to help you in using Worcade, we may look up information in the customer contact systems used by TOPdesk Nederland B.V.. We may for instance lookup your phone number based on your name, the name of your organisation or your email address. We keep notes of these conversations in the customer contact systems used by TOPdesk Nederland B.V. so colleagues won’t have to ask you the same questions.

Updates, questions and feedback

We will update this privacy policy if we learn the text can be more clear or detailed. The last update was November 27, 2018.

Do we significantly change the way we process your personal data? Then we’ll tell you in advance and ask you for your approval where legally required before implementing such changes.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us:

TOPdesk Nederland B.V.
attn. Worcade
Westlandseweg 40
2624 AD DELFT
The Netherlands

hello@worcade.com
+31 (15) 2700970

Btw: NL852330996B01
Chamber of Commerce: 56849990

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority in the country you work or live. If that is not a European country, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in the Netherlands.